CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Raphael Bitemo
Otsuka Foods Co., Ltd
Corporate Strategy Division
3-2-27 Otedori
Chuo-ku, Osaka 540-0021
Japan

RE: The tariff classification of Artificial Rice from Japan

Dear Mr. Bitemo:

In your letter dated August 9, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise “Mannan-Hikari (Grain Shaped Processed Food).” The listed ingredients are corn starch, potato starch, polydextrose, cellulose, oligosaccharides, dextrins, calcium gluconade, konjac glucomannan, alginic acid, trisodium citrate and calcium lactate. It is made by extruding and cutting the mixed ingredients into small tan-colored, oval-shaped products. The dry, uncooked, rice-like product is packed in 35.3 ounce (1 kg) bags.

The applicable subheading for the Mannan-Hikari (Grain Shaped Processed Food) will be 1901.90.9195, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa or containing less than 40 percent by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included; Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division